Recap: Next Iron Chef 4, EP 3

NIC4Banner Recap: Next Iron Chef 4, EP 2

TV’s ultimate cooking competition may be Food Network’s The Next Iron Chef.  This cast is sick!  Easily the best line-up since NIC 1 which included John Besh, Aaron Sanchez, Chris Cosentino and eventual winner Michael Symon to name a few.

Wow!  A lot of people are not happy about Robert Irvine being eliminated last week.  Check out this venom from Food Network’s Facebook page:

Robert, my husband and I are absolutely disgusted with the Iron Chef. Clearly the Iron Chef isn’t the serious, legitimate competition we all thought it was!!! Seema Devi Tiwari-Sobhan

I’m soooooo efin pissed!!!!! You made magic out of peanuts and they prefered pasta with a hint of nuts?  Sofia Lavenant

I simply can’t believe that Robert Irvine lost on Iron Chef!!! The guy that served slimy raw eggs and still won is a jerk. This is the worst mistake you guys have ever made!!!  Donna Winsted

That’s just the first three on the page on Tuesday.  Tuesday!  Can you imagine what their Facebook wall looked like the night it aired?  For those of you who are not media savvy here’s a quick lesson.  The reason why networks do controversial things is so that people will go to there Facebook page to voice their displeasure.  Then when they get ready to sell advertising they say, “Look at the spike we get when Next Iron Chef is on.  We know it’s more expensive to advertise then but when you do the math it’s the best value.”

Oh, and here’s another quick lesson about Freedom of Expression and Public Domain.  When you go to a Facebook page and leave a comment I am free to republish it here with your name as it appears on the post.  I love America.

Battle: Ingenuity

NICChiarello 225x300 Recap: Next Iron Chef 4, EP 3Chairman’s challenge:   “Let’s All Go to the Lobby” (Secret Ingredient: Movie Snack Bar Food) The chefs are taken to the Orpheum Theater and must create concession foods worthy of an Iron Chef using movie house candies.  They must create a sweet and a savory dish.  OK, this one is kind of stupid.  By winning last week, Alex got to choose a candy first (chocolate covered raisins) and then for each of the remaining contestants.

Sudden Death challenge: Pits the bottom two finishers each week in a “loser leave town” match. Secret ingredient: Tofu.

Anne Burrell – Secrets of a Restaurant Chef, Worst Cooks in America (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Root Beer.  Savory – Sausage Stuffed Quail in Agrodolce.  I went over well.  Sweet – Root Beer Float with Root Beer Chocolate Spice Cake.  It was good as well.  Simon said, “This is the Anne Burrell I’ve been waiting to see.”  She went first and set the bar high for everyone else.  Top 3.

Michael Chiarello – Bottega Restaurant (Napa Valley), Easy Entertaining with Michael Chiarello (Cooking Channel)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Gummy Candy.  Savory – Gummy Marinated Lamb Chop.  It was very well balanced.  Judges liked it.  Sweet – Orange Gummy Panna Cotta.  It didn’t work quite as well.  Middle of the pack.

Elizabeth Faulkner – Citizen Cake, Orson (San Francisco), Iron Chef America – challenger (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge: Malted Milk Balls.  Savory – Malted Stout Fish & Chips.  It was received very well by the judges.  Sweet – Chiffon Crunch Caked with Barley Ice Cream.  She’s a pastry chef by trade and Judy called it the best thing tasted yet.  Home run on both courses.  Top 3.

Alex Guarnaschelli – Butter, The Darby (New York), Alex’s Day Off, Chopped (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Chocolate Covered Raisins.  Alex attempted an ice cream but things did not go smoothly.  Savory – Lamb Loin with Caponata.  The judges enjoyed it.  Sweet – Golden Raisin Biscuit.  As she feared the ice cream did not go over.  Bottom 3.

Chuck Hughes – Garde Manger (Montreal), Chuck’s Day Off (Cooking Channel), Iron Chef America – challenger (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Popcorn.  Savory dish was “Popcorn” Shrimp (shrimp dusted in a flour made of popcorn) with a Popcorn Seafood Cream.  It had a great premise but missed on execution.  Simon called it a train wreck.  Sweet – Vanilla Popcorn Pudding.  It was a much better dish.  Bottom 3.

Robert Irvine – Eliminated in week 2.

Beau MacMillan – Sanctuary on Camelback Mountain (Phoenix), Challenge, Iron Chef America – challenger (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Sour Candies.  Savory – Sweet and Sour Snapper Ceviche.  Beau went out on a limb and instead of incorporating the candy he tried to replicate their flavor only using them for a garnish.  I don’t think the judges were happy.  Sweet – Melon Coconut Soup.  Some judges liked it some did not.  Bottom 3.

Spike Mendelsohn – Eliminated in week 1.

Marcus Samuelsson –Red Rooster Harlem (New York), 24 Hour Restaurant Battle, Chopped (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Chocolate Covered Caramels.  Savory – Chocolate Caramel Glazed Duck.  The flavors worked.  Sweet – Chocolate Caramel Cake.  Simon and Marcus disagreed as to whether it was over cooked.  Middle of the pack.

Geoffrey Zakarian – The National, The Lambs Club (New York), 24 Hour Restaurant Battle, Chopped (Food Network)

  • Chairman’s challenge:  Cinnamon Candy.  Savory – Cinnamon Chicken Vinegar.  The judges seemed to really enjoy it.  Cinnamon Candy Orange Ouefs a la Neige.  The judges were amazed.  Top 3.

Leading the pack: Michael Chiarello, Geoffrey Zakarian

Dark horse: Elizabeth Faulkner, Chuck Hughes

Tonight’s winners:

1st challenge – Anne Burrell, Elizabeth Faulkner, & Geoffrey Zakarian.  Chef Faulkner #1.
Sudden Death challenge – MacMillan vs. Hughes.
.

Quote of the night – “Catch, princess.”  Alex Guarnaschelli

Have you missed an episode of NIC because you were tracking escaped convicts from the Phantom Zone?  No problem, you can get caught up HERE.  Be sure to check out my exclusive interviews with NIC contestant Alex Guarnaschelli (HERE) and NIC judge Michael Symon (HERE).  Also check out my interview with last year’s winner Marc Forgione (HERE).

The next Iron Chef will not be . . .

Chuck Hughes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Follow Stuart via “the Online”
Sip & Chew with Mike and Stu

Add to Google

addtomyyahoo4

Stuart in 80 Words or Less
Stuart is a celebrity chef, food activist and award-winning food writer. He penned the cookbooks Third Coast Cuisine: Recipes of the Gulf of Mexico, No Sides Needed: 34 Recipes To Simplify Life and Amigeauxs - Mexican/Creole Fusion Cuisine. He hosts two Internet cooking shows "Everyday Gourmet" and "Little Grill Big Flavor." His recipes have been featured in Current, Lagniappe, Southern Tailgater, The Kitchen Hotline and on the Cooking Channel.

Stu’s Latest Kindle Single is Just $2.99
Stuart’s Honors & Awards
2015 1st Place Luck of the Irish Cook-off
2015 4th Place Downtown Cajun Cook-off
2015 2nd Place Fins' Wings & Chili Cook-off
2014 2015 4th Place LA Gumbo Cook-off
2012 Taste Award nominee for best chef (web)
2012 Finalist in the Safeway Next Chef Contest
2011 Taste Award Nominee for Little Grill Big Flavor
2011, 12 Member: Council of Media Tastemakers
2011 Judge: 29th Chef's of the Coast Cook-off
2011 Judge: Dauphin Island Wing Cook-off
2011 Cooking Channel Perfect 3 Recipe Finalist
2011 Judge: Dauphin Island Gumbo Cook-off
2011 Culinary Hall of Fame Member
2010 Tasty Awards Judge
2010 Judge: Bayou La Batre Gumbo Cook-off
2010 Gourmand World Cookbook Award Nominee
2010 Chef2Chef Top 10 Best Food Blogs
2010 Denay's Top 10 Best Food Blogs
2009 2nd Place Bay Area Food Bank Chef Challenge
2008 Tava: Discovery Contest Runner-up
Archives
Subscribe to this blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

ISO 9000 Culinary Arts Certification